Technical Program

Note: Times and locations are subject to change. A Paper Search function is also available.

Login/create your custom schedule here.

Sunday, March 20
09:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: TUT-I: Learning Nonlinear Dynamical Models Using Particle Filters Room 3H+3I+3J
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial: TUT-II: 3D Room Reconstruction from Sound Room 3E
Tutorial: TUT-III: Convex Optimization Techniques for Super-Resolution Parameter Estimation Room 5B+5C
Tutorial: TUT-IV: Massive MIMO: Fundamentals Room 3G
13:00 - 18:00
IEEE Signal Processing Cup Final Competition Room 5D+5E
13:30 - 17:00
Tutorial: TUT-VI: A Signal Processing Perspective of Financial Engineering Room 3E
Tutorial: TUT-VII: The Performance of Non-Smooth Convex Relaxation Methods for Structured Signal Recovery Room 5B+5C
Tutorial: TUT-VIII: Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications Room 3G
Monday, March 21
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial: TUT-IX: Discontinuities-Preserving Image and Motion Coherence: Computational Models and Applications Room 3E
Tutorial: TUT-V: Network Statistical Inference in Complex Engineered Networks Room 5B+5C
Tutorial: TUT-X: Bayesian-Inspired Non-Convex Methods for Sparse Signal Recovery Room 3G
Tutorial: TUT-XII: Supervised Speech Separation Room 3H+3I+3J
13:30 - 17:00
Tutorial: TUT-XIII: Computational Visual Attention: Approaches and Applications Room 3E
Tutorial: TUT-XIV: Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for 5G Wireless Networks via Fractional Programming Theory Room 3G
Tutorial: TUT-XV: Multiscale Signal Processing for Wearable Health: Sleep, Stress, and Fatigue Applications Room 3H+3I+3J
Tutorial: TUT-XVI: Phase Retrieval: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications Room 5B+5C
15:30 - 18:00
Best Student Paper Award Session Room 5D+5E
18:00 - 20:00
Social Program: Welcome Reception
Tuesday, March 22
08:30 - 10:00
[View Recording] Opening Ceremony Grand Ballroom I+II (7F)
10:20 - 11:10
[View RecordingPlenary: PLEN-1: Stephen P. Boyd, Convex Optimization with Abstract Linear Operators Grand Ballroom I+II (7F)
11:10 - 12:00
[View RecordingPlenary: PLEN-2: Wen Tong, 5G Wireless Enabling Technologies Grand Ballroom I+II (7F)
13:30 - 15:30
IVMSP-L1: Image Quality Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L1: Neural Network Trends in Speech Recognition Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L1: Signal Processing Tools for Modeling and Analysis of Neural System Behavior and Brain Connectivity Room 3B
MLSP-L1: Machine Learning for Speech and Audio Processing Room 3C+3D
MMSP-L1: Action and Activity Recognition Room 3E
SAM-L1: Beamforming Room 3G
SPTM-L1: Detection and Estimation Room 3H+3I+3J
ST-1: Emerging Applications and Implementation Technologies Poster Area A
IVMSP-P1: Image and Video Coding I Poster Area B
AASP-P1: Hearing Aids and Environmental Sound Recognition Poster Area C
SPCOM-P1: MIMO Techniques for Wireless Communications Poster Area D
MLSP-P1: Classification and Pattern Recognition I Poster Area E
SPTM-P1: Detection Poster Area F
IFS-P1: Multimedia Forensics Poster Area G
SP-P1: Acoustic Model Adaptation for Speech Recognition I Poster Area H
SP-P2: Speech Recognition I Poster Area I
BISP-P1: Processing of Electro-Physiological Signals Poster Area J
16:00 - 18:00
IVMSP-L2: Video Tracking Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L2: Speech Spectral Estimation Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L2: Learning-based Sound Source Localization and Spatial Information Retrieval Room 3B
AASP-L1: Room Acoustics and Geometry Estimation Room 3C+3D
BD-L1: Graph Signal Processing and Learning Room 3E
SPCOM-L1: Massive MIMO Room 3G
SPTM-L2: Particle Filtering Room 3H+3I+3J
IVMSP-P2: Image Formation Poster Area A
IVMSP-P3: Image and Video Coding II Poster Area B
AASP-P2: Music Information Retrieval Poster Area C
SPCOM-P2: Wireless Networks Poster Area D
MLSP-P2: Clustering, Graphical and Kernel Models Poster Area E
SPTM-P2: Estimation Poster Area F
SPTM-P3: Identifiability, Performance Analysis and Bounds Poster Area G
SP-P3: Phonetics and Speech Perception Poster Area H
SP-P4: Neural Networks in Speech Recognition Poster Area I
SAM-P1: MIMO Radar Poster Area J
Wednesday, March 23
08:30 - 10:30
IVMSP-L3: Image and Video Coding III Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L3: Acoustic Model Adaptation for Speech Recognition II Yangtse River Hall (5F)
AASP-L2: Source Separation I Room 3B
HLT-L1: Resource-limited Speech Recognition Room 3E
SAM-L2: SAM Detection & Estimation Room 3G
SPTM-L3: Sampling Theory and Methods Room 3H+3I+3J
ST-2: Emerging Signal and Information Processing Applications Poster Area A
Special Session: SS-P1: Advances in Signal Processing for GNSS Poster Area B
Special Session: SS-P2: Financial Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Electronic Trading Poster Area B
AASP-P3: Spatial Audio Processing and HRTFs Poster Area C
SPCOM-P3: Cooperative and Cognitive Communications Poster Area D
BISP-P2: Detection, Monitoring, and Analysis of Physiological Signals Poster Area E
SPTM-P4: Statistical Signal Processing and Tracking Poster Area F
SPTM-P5: Statistical Signal Processing Applications Poster Area G
SP-P5: Speaker Recognition and Characterization I Poster Area H
DISPS-P1: Implementation of Communication Systems Poster Area I
SAM-P2: DOA Estimation Poster Area J
08:30 - 11:30
Workshop: MathWorks Workshop - Audio Processing and Wireless Design (LTE, WLAN, 5G) with MATLAB Room 3C+3D
11:00 - 12:00
[View RecordingPlenary: PLEN-3: Michael Unser, Sparsity and Inverse Problems: Think Analog, and Act Digital Auditorium (3F)
13:30 - 15:30
IVMSP-L4: Retrieval I Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L4: Speaker Recognition and Characterization II Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L3: Recent Advances in the Emerging Field of Signal Processing on Graphs Room 3B
MLSP-L2: Learning Theory Room 3C+3D
MMSP-L2: Deep Learning Representations in Multimedia Room 3E
SAM-L3: Performance Assessment Room 3G
SPTM-L4: Compressed Sensing I Room 3H+3I+3J
ST-3: Emerging Signal Processing Applications and Technologies Poster Area A
IVMSP-P4: Video Segmentation and Tracking Poster Area B
AASP-P4: Microphone Arrays and Spatial Acoustic Processing I Poster Area C
SPCOM-P4: Estimation and Detection I Poster Area D
MLSP-P3: Applications of Machine Learning in Signal Processing I Poster Area E
SPTM-P6: Sampling and Reconstruction Methods I Poster Area F
IFS-P2: Biometrics and Surveillance Poster Area G
SP-P6: Speech Synthesis using Neural Networks I Poster Area H
HLT-P1: Spoken Language Understanding I Poster Area I
BISP-P3: Biomedical Signal Reconstruction, Processing, and Analysis Poster Area J
16:00 - 18:00
IFS-L1: Information Forensics and Security Yellow River Hall (3F)
Special Session: SS-L4: Mobility Controlled Networked Communication Systems Room 3B
AASP-L3: Signal Processing for Music Room 3C+3D
SP-L5: Acoustic Modeling for Speech Recognition Room 3E
SPCOM-L2: mmWave Communications Room 3G
DISPS-L1: Implementation of Signal Processing Systems Room 3H+3I+3J
MMSP-P1: Speech, Audio and Image Analysis Poster Area A
IVMSP-P5: Retrieval II Poster Area B
AASP-P5: Microphone Arrays and Spatial Acoustic Processing II Poster Area C
SPCOM-P5: Networks Poster Area D
MLSP-P4: Matrix Factorization, Deep Learning and Source Separation Poster Area E
SPTM-P7: Sampling and Reconstruction Methods II Poster Area F
BD-P1: Big Data Poster Area G
SP-P7: Speaker Recognition and Characterization III Poster Area H
SP-P8: Speech Synthesis I Poster Area I
SAM-P3: Radar Array Processing Poster Area J
17:00 - 18:30
Student Session Yangtse River Hall (5F)
19:00 - 22:00
Social Program: Banquet Grand Ballroom I
Thursday, March 24
08:30 - 10:30
IVMSP-L5: Image Restoration Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L6: Speaker Recognition and Characterization IV Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L5: Big Data and Signal Processing: A Computational Topology Approach Room 3B
AASP-L4: Microphone Array Processing Room 3C+3D
HLT-L2: Language Modeling Room 3E
SPCOM-L3: MIMO and Beamforming Room 3G
SPTM-L5: Sparsity-Aware Processing and Learning I Room 3H+3I+3J
IVMSP-P6: Image Scanning, Display and Quality Poster Area A
IVMSP-P7: 3D Processing Poster Area B
AASP-P6: Source Separation & Denoising Poster Area C
IDSP-P1: Industry DSP Technology Poster Area D
BISP-P4: Bioinformatics and Biomedical Image Processing and Analysis Poster Area E
SPTM-P8: Signal Processing over Graphs and Networks I Poster Area F
SPTM-P9: Compressed Sensing II Poster Area G
SP-P9: Speech Synthesis II Poster Area H
DISPS-P2: Algorithms and Implementations of Signal Processing Systems Poster Area I
SAM-P4: Source Localization and Tracking Poster Area J
11:00 - 12:00
[View RecordingPlenary: PLEN-4: Li Deng, Deep Learning for AI: From Machine Perception to Machine Cognition Auditorium (3F)
13:30 - 15:30
IVMSP-L6: Image Enhancement Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L7: Speech Synthesis Using Neural Networks II Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L6: Acoustic Scene and Event Analysis in Multisource Environments Room 3B
MLSP-L3: Classification and Pattern Recognition II Room 3C+3D
MMSP-L3: Multimodal Media Analysis Room 3E
SAM-L4: Tensor Signal Processing Room 3G
SPTM-L6: Signal Processing over Graphs Room 3H+3I+3J
IVMSP-P8: Interpolation and Super-Resolution Poster Area A
IVMSP-P9: Image/Video Processing I Poster Area B
AASP-P7: Non-Negative Models Poster Area C
SPCOM-P6: Estimation and Detection II Poster Area D
BISP-P5: Segmentation, Classification, and Analysis of Biomedical Images Poster Area E
SPTM-P10: Sparsity-Aware Processing and Learning II Poster Area F
IFS-P3: Watermarking, Steganography and Robust Hashing Poster Area G
SP-P10: Speech Recognition II Poster Area H
HLT-P2: Spoken Language Understanding II Poster Area I
16:00 - 18:00
IVMSP-L7: Video Analysis I Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L8: Speech Synthesis III Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L7: Pathological Speech Processing Room 3B
AASP-L5: Source Separation II Room 3C+3D
BISP-L1: Biomedical Image Reconstruction Room 3E
SPCOM-L4: Smart Grid Room 3G
SPTM-L7: Signal Processing over Networks Room 3H+3I+3J
MMSP-P2: Emotion and Action Recognition Poster Area A
SPED-P1: Signal Processing Education Poster Area A
IVMSP-P10: Image/video Processing II Poster Area B
AASP-P8: Noise, Echo, Feedback and Reverberation Reduction Poster Area C
SPCOM-P7: Detection, Uncertainty and Security Poster Area D
MLSP-P5: Theory and Modeling Poster Area E
SPTM-P11: Sparsity and Optimization Poster Area F
SPTM-P12: Optimization Methods Poster Area G
SP-P11: Robust Speech Recognition Poster Area H
SP-P12: Spoken Language Understanding III Poster Area I
SAM-P5: Microphone and Acoustic-Array Processing Poster Area J
Friday, March 25
08:30 - 10:30
IVMSP-L8: Face Detection and Analysis Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L9: Emotion Recognition from Speech Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L8: Speech Enhancement for Alleviating Hearing Impairment Room 3B
AASP-L6: Signal Processing for Reverberant Acoustic Environments Room 3C+3D
HLT-L3: Speech Retrieval: Keyword Search Room 3E
SPCOM-L5: Secrecy and Security Room 3G
SPTM-L8: Adaptive Signal Processing Room 3H+3I+3J
IVMSP-P11: Image Segmentation Poster Area A
IVMSP-P12: Image and Video Features Poster Area B
AASP-P9: Audio and Music Content Analysis Poster Area C
SPCOM-P8: Coding and Modulation Poster Area D
MLSP-P6: Applications of Machine Learning in Signal Processing II Poster Area E
SPTM-P13: Signal Modeling, Processing and Optimization Poster Area F
SPTM-P14: Compressed Sampling and Sparsity Poster Area G
SP-P13: Topics in Speech and Language Recognition Poster Area I
SAM-P6: Compressive Sensing and Sparse Methods Poster Area J
11:00 - 12:00
[View RecordingPlenary: PLEN-5: Johan Suykens, Learning with Primal and Dual Model Representations: A Unifying Picture Auditorium (3F)
13:30 - 15:30
IVMSP-L9: Image Classification Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L10: Speech Enhancement - Masking and Noise Modeling Yangtse River Hall (5F)
Special Session: SS-L9: Emerging Stochastic Computing Techniques for DSP Room 3B
MLSP-L4: Applications of Machine Learning in Signal Processing III Room 3C+3D
IOT-L1: Internet of Things Room 3E
SAM-L5: Nested and Co-Prime Arrays Room 3G
SPTM-L9: Modeling and Estimation I Room 3H+3I+3J
IVMSP-P13: Image Analysis and Applications Poster Area A
IVMSP-P14: Image Analysis Poster Area B
AASP-P10: Noise Modelling, Signal Enhancement and Equalization Poster Area C
SPCOM-P9: Synchronization, Localization and Sequence Design Poster Area D
SPTM-P15: Signal Processing over Graphs and Networks II Poster Area F
IFS-P4: Secure Communications and Privacy Poster Area G
SP-P14: Speech Recognition III Poster Area H
HLT-P3: Language Acquisition and Dialogue Poster Area I
SAM-P7: Multi-Channel Communications Poster Area J
16:00 - 18:00
IVMSP-L10: Visual Feature Extraction Yellow River Hall (3F)
SP-L11: Phonetics and Speech Production Yangtse River Hall (5F)
AASP-L7: Noise Modeling and Signal Enhancement Room 3C+3D
BISP-L2: Processing of Physiological and Functional Signals Room 3E
SPCOM-L6: Networks and Clouds Room 3G
SPTM-L10: Nonlinear Systems and Signal Processing Room 3H+3I+3J
MMSP-P3: Virtual Reality and Robotics Poster Area A
IVMSP-P15: Video Analysis II Poster Area B
AASP-P11: Audio Quality and Coding Poster Area C
SPCOM-P10: Signal Processing for Wireless Communications Poster Area D
MLSP-P7: Neural Networks Poster Area E
SPTM-P16: Modeling and Estimation II Poster Area F
SPTM-P17: Adaptation and Learning Poster Area G
SP-P15: Speech Coding and Enhancement Poster Area H
SAM-P8: Emerging SAM Applications Poster Area J
Monday, March 28
08:30 - 18:00
Workshop: Workshop on Sensor Array and Communications NPU

ICASSP 2016 Patrons